ABOUT US

HISTORY OF SAINT MARY’S BAPTIST CHURCH

1950 – Present

The Mission was organized at 1701 Seaton Street, NW (the building with the clock in the window) by Reverend Dr. Louis Allen McCombs, our Organizer on Monday, May 16, 1950. On Saturday, November 3, 1950, fifty-seven churches recognized St. Mary’s as a regular Baptist Church.

In September 1952, Reverend McCombs encouraged the members to consider purchasing a place they could call their own. The membership agreed – they purchased a two-story dwelling located at 3900 Kansas Avenue, NW.

On Sunday, April 18, 1971, another chapter in the history of St. Mary’s was realized. The members bade farewell to the Kansas Avenue home and journeyed to its present location, 8008 Eastern Avenue, NW. In less than five years, the members were blessed to celebrate the Silver Anniversary of the Church and of Pastor McCombs by “burning the mortgage” in October 1975.

Reverend McCombs delivered his final sermon, “The Awareness of the Living Christ,” Revelation 1:17-18, on Sunday, June 12, 1983 at the 11:00 AM Worship Service. He was called from labor to reward on October 11, 1983.

Reverend Dr. Darryle R. Crump was elected as Interim Pastor in December, 1983.

On June 18, 1984, he was appointed to be the Pastor of St. Mary’s Baptist Church.

From 1984 – 2007, new Ministries new initiated under Pastor Crump’s leadership

Some were: The Wednesday Food Program, The Mighty Men of Valor (Men’s Ministry), Friday Night Feed the Hungry and Homeless Program, The Women’s Ministry, The Single Mom’s Ministry, The Culinary Ministry, The Clothe and Feed

the Hungry Ministry, The Christian Education Ministry, The Youth/Young Adult Ministry, The Visitation Ministry, The Congregational Care Ministry, etc.

  •  In June 2006, Reverend Kendrick A. Anderson was ordained. In January 2009, Reverend Anderson acquired the position of Director, Men’s Ministry. He introduced the Thursday Evening Men’s Bible Study, which meets on a bi-weekly basis.
  • In 2009 – 2010, many improvements were made to the church. Outside – new windows, aluminum siding, and new steps leading to the parking lot. Inside – Installation of an elevator, several storage rooms, new restrooms (including a unisex, handicap restroom).

Pastor Darryle R. Crump retired on December 31, 2013 after 29 years of service. Reverend Kendrick A. Anderson was appointed as the Interim Pastor, effective January 1, 2014.

We are continually making every effort to live up to the motto of our church which was introduced by Reverend Dr. Louis A. McCombs ~~ ”The Church Where Everybody is Somebody and Jesus Christ is Lord.”

The Lord has blessed us most abundantly. With His continuous help, we are looking forward to more and greater blessings as we are divinely inspired to realize that “Christianity” is not a method. It is a life, a communion with God, a calm and deep enthusiasm, a love which radiates, a force which acts, a happiness which overflows.